Shopping Cart 0 items - £0.00

Privacy Policy

Please read this document carefully before proceeding. This Agreement authorizes the user to access this website and the website information displayed therein and contains important information thereto. You accessing this website implies your acceptance of the following terms and conditions.

This website is provided to you by Tregawne Giftware, hereinafter referred to as Tregawne Giftware, which expressions shall unless repugnant to the context, shall mean and include its successors in business and permitted assigns;

LEGAL NOTICE

This Website is intended for informational purposes only. In particular, this limited licence does not permit you to incorporate any material from this web site in any other work, publications or web site either of your own or belonging to any third party without the prior consent of Tregawne Giftware. All pictures shown throughout the website are under Tregawne Giftware’s licensing and copyright regulations, authorities and permissions and in cases where you wish to use any pictures in any other work, publications or web site either of your own or belonging to any third party you must contact Tregawne Giftware only.

This Website is intended to provide general information on a particular subject or subjects and is not an exhaustive treatment of such subject(s). Accordingly, the information in this Website is not intended to constitute any legal, consultative or other professional advice, service or contract in any way.

This Website and the information contained herein is provided “as is”, and Tregawne Giftware makes no express or implied representations or warranties regarding this website or the information in it. Without limiting the foregoing, Tregawne Giftware does not warrant that the website or information in it will be error-free or will meet any particular criteria of performance or quality. Tregawne Giftware expressly disclaims all implied warranties, including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability, title, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.
Your use of this website and information in it is at your own risk. You assume full responsibility and risk of loss resulting from the use of this website or information in it. None of Tregawne Giftware or its affiliates, or any partners, principals, stockholders or employees of any thereof will be liable for any special, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages or any other damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, statute, tort (including, without limitation, negligence) or otherwise, relating to the use of this website or information contained in it.

If any of the foregoing is not fully enforceable for any reason, the remainder shall nonetheless continue to apply.

Certain links in this website may lead to resources or information maintained by third parties over whom Tregawne Giftware has no control. Tregawne Giftware makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy of, or any other aspect relating to those resources.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Introduction

Tregawne Giftware (We)  are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy and any other documents referred to here, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation May 25th 2018. (the “GDPR”).

1. Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. We DO NOT USE Online identifiers such as IP addresses, but sites will use cookies.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

Only to contact you should you fill in the email form on our website and request such contact or place an order.

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

Data on website forms that you submit – Name, Phone Number, Email and Enquiry Nature

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

a) Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Consent of the data subject:

– When requesting contact from us and filling in the email form on our website we will only use the data provided to respond to you. Your data will not be sold or transferred, and we will not store your data for any longer than necessary. Should you place an order, you can request what part of your data we store, where, and how.

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will not be shared with any third party outside Tregawne Giftware. If this becomes necessary to help you with your enquiry, this will be fully explained to you in advance and consent will be sought.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.

8. Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to provide contact details it means we cannot respond to your question or send out any order placed.

9. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING AT ANY TIME, WHERE CONSENT WAS YOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests, or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

10. Transfer of Data Abroad

WE DO NOT TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA.

11. Automated Decision Making

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.

12. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

14. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Director Annelies Holway on sales@tregawne.co.uk

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

 

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Tregawne may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • -To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us via our Site or by emailing us.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Tregawne

https://www.tregawne.co.uk

Tregawne
PO Box 48
Pershore
Worcestershire
WR10 3YE   UK.

tel: 00 44 (0) 1386 861800

email:  sales@tregawne.co.uk

This document was last updated on 17th April 2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll Up